Tickets & Membership Available From:

Permit Secretary
Thames Valley Angling
258 Kentwood Hill
Tilehurst
Reading
Berkshire
RG31 6DR

Tel: 0118 942 8249

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


PROPOSED MATCH FIXTURES 2018/19 SEASON

Day Date Match Type Venue Other Information
June
Sun 3rd   START 2018/19 SEASON  
Sun 3rd CLUB MATCH (1) TAPPERNS LAKE  (Results) TAPPERNS TROPHY
Sat 9th WORK PARTY DAY CHILD BEALE RIVER THAMES MEET 9AM MAIN CAR PARK
Sun 10th CLUB MATCH (2) CHILD BEALE LAKE  (Results) DYER SMITH CUP
Sun 17th CLUB MATCH (3) GORING RIVER THAMES (38-68)  
Sun 24th   BEALE PARK RIVER (Results) P J JENNINGS CUP
July
Sun 1st R&DAA MATCH (1) RIVER KENNET  
Sun 8th CLUB MATCH (5) CHILD BEALE LAKE  
Sat 15th CLUB MATCH (6) LONG WATER LAKE (Results) NORRIS GOBLET
Sun 22nd CLUB MATCH (7) BEALE PARK RIVER (Results) PHILL BERRY MEMORIAL CUP
Sun 29th CLUB MATCH (8) RIVER KENNET BEAT 4B W.T HEDGES CUP
August
Sun 5th R&DAA MATCH (2) RIVER KENNET  
Sat 11th CHARITY MATCH (1) CHILD BEALE RIVER THAMES ROYAL BERKSHIRE HOSPITAL
Sun 12th CLUB MATCH (9) BEALE PARK RIVER (Results) STEPNEY CUP
Sun 19th CLUB MATCH (10) BEALE PARK RIVER (Results) BBQ MATCH TROPHY
Sun 26th TEAM MATCH (1) BEALE PARK RIVER (Results) MIDDLE FIELD NOT POINTS MATCH
September
Sat 1st CHARITY MATCH (2) CHILD BEALE RIVER THAMES CHILDREN WITH DIABETES
Sun 2nd R&DAA MATCH (3) RIVER KENNET  
Sun 9th CLUB MATCH (11) GORING RIVER THAMES (39-68) W.E NAYLOR CUP
Sat 15th E.A MATCH CHILD BEALE RIVER THAMES PRIVATE MATCH
Sun 16th TEAM MATCH (2) HARDWICK/CHILD BEALE THAMES AWAY v T.R.B.L
Tue 18th TEAM MATCH (3) CHILD BEALE RIVER THAMES HOME v NEWBURY AA
Sun 23rd   BEALE PARK LAKE (Results) W E NAYLOR CUP
Sun 30th   BURGHFILED (Results) J BAKER FLOAT ONLY CUP
October
Sun 10th R&DAA MATCH (4) RIVER KENNET  
Sun 14th CLUB MATCH (14) GORING THAMES (1-28) (Results) F.EGGLETON CUP
Tue 16th TEAM MATCH (4) AVINGTON K&A CANAL AWAY v NEWBURY AA
Sun 21st CLUB MATCH (15) RIVER KENNET BEAT 5B (Results) THE COMMITTEE CUP
Sun 28th CLUB PIKE MATCH (1) OSIER LAKE (Results)  
November
Sun 4th R&DAA MATCH (5) RIVER KENNET  
Sun 11th CLUB MATCH (16) WALLINGFORD ‘B’ RIVER THAMES (Results) J.B BARKER CUP
Sun 18th CLUB MATCH (17) CHILD BEALE RIVER THAMES  
Sun 25th CLUB PIKE MATCH (2) CHILD BEALE LAKE  
December
Sun 2nd R&DAA MATCH (6) FROXFIELD K&A CANAL  
Sun 9th CLUB MATCH (18) RIVER KENNET BEAT 4B A.E HOBBS MEMORIAL CUP
Sun 16th XMAS MATCH (19) CHILD BEALE RIVER THAMES T.F GILLET CUP
Sun 23rd CLUB MATCH (20) RIVER KENNET BURGHFIELD  
Sun 30th CLUB MATCH (21) GORING RIVER THAMES (1-28)  
January
Sun 6th R&DAA MATCH (7) FROXFIELD K&A CANAL  
Sun 13th CLUB MATCH (22) PADWORTH K&A CANAL TIDDLER CUP
Sun 20th CLUB MATCH (23) FROXFIELD ‘B’ K&A CANAL (29-56)  
Sun 27th CLUB PIKE MATCH (3) OSIER LAKE  
February
Sun 3rd R&DAA MATCH (8) FROXFIELD K&A CANAL  
Sun 10th CLUB MATCH (24) RIVER KENNET BEAT 3B JOE WISE CUP
Sun 17th CLUB MATCH (25) FROXFIELD ‘A’ K&A CANAL (1-28)  
Sun 24th CLUB PIKE MATCH (4) CHILD BEALE LAKE  
March
Sun 3rd R&DAA MATCH (9) FROXFIELD K&A CANAL  
Sun 10th CLUB MATCH (26) RIVER KENNET BEAT 5B LAST MATCH SHIELD
Sun 17th CLUB MATCH (27) FROXFIELD ‘A’ K&A CANAL (1-28)  
Sun 24th CLUB MATCH (28) FINCH FARM FISHERY  
Sun 31st CLUB MATCH (29) BILLHOOK LAKE  
April
Sun 7th CLUB MATCH (30) CHILD BEALE LAKE  
Sun 14th CLUB MATCH (31) WATMORE FARM FISHERY PAIRS CUP
Sun 21st CLUB MATCH (32) CHILD BEALE LAKE  
Sun 28th CLUB MATCH (33) TAPPERNS LAKE  
May
Sun 5th CLUB MATCH (34) CHILD BEALE LAKE  
Sun 12th CLUB MATCH (35) FROXFIELD ‘A’ K&A CANAL (1-28)  
Sun 19th CLUB MATCH (36) TAPPERNS LAKE  
Sun 26th CHAMPIONS MATCH CHILD BEALE LAKE RWD SHIELD MATCH WINNERS
Sun 26th   2018/19 SEASON ENDS  
Fri 31st   CALCOT GOLF CLUB PRESENTATION NIGHT
@ 7PM
 
READING FISHING CLUB MATCH INFORMATION 2018/19 SEASON
1. PLEASE READ ALL THE CLUBS MATCH RULES ON THE READING FISHING CLUB WEBSITE BEFORE
ENTERING CLUB MATCHES.

2. ALL READING FISHING CLUB MATCHES DRAW AT 8.30AM (UNLESS ADVISED) AND THE DRAW
LOCATION WILL BE ADVISED AT THE TIME OF BOOKING.

3. ALL R&DAA MATCHES DRAW AT 8.00AM (UNLESS ADVISED) AND DRAW LOCATION WILL BE
ADVISED AT TIME OF BOOKING.

4. PLEASE BOOK IN FOR ALL READING FISHING CLUB AND R&DAA MATCHES BY 2PM ON THE
SATURDAY PRIOR TO THE MATCH YOU WISH TO FISH.

5. ALL MATCHES ON R&DAA WATERS REQUIRE READING FISHING CLUB MEMBERS TO ALSO BE
MEMBERS OF R&DAA TO BE ABLE TO FISH.

6. PLEASE BOOK IN FOR THE LONGWATER MATCH BY FRIDAY 14th JULY 2018 AS THE CLUB NEEDS
TO ADVISE GREEN PARK SECURITY OF THE NUMBERS OF ANGLERS FISHING (BOOKING AFTER THIS DATE WILL MEAN YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO FISH) AND ALL ANGLERS MUST HAVE THEIR R&DAA
PERMIT WITH THEM AND ALL ANGLERS MUST REPORT TO BUILDING 100 PRIOR TO THE MATCH
DRAW.

7. ALL MATCHES NOT ON READING FISHING CLUB OR R&DAA WATERS WILL REQUIRE AN
ADDITIONAL PEG FEE AND COST WILL BE ADVISED AT TIME OF BOOKING.

8. ALL ANGLERS MUST ADVISE THE MATCH SECRETARY OR HIS ASSISTANTS IF THEY ARE GOING TO
BE LATE FOR A MATCH AND ALL ANGLERS MUST MAKE SURE THEY HAVE BEEN ENTERED ON THE
MATCH BOOKING SHEET AS FAILURE TO DO SO WILL RESULT IN THE ANGLER NOT BEING ALLOWED
TO FISH (PHONE NUMBERS LISTED BELOW).

9. THE ANNUAL CHAMPIONS MATCH IS FOR READING FISHING CLUB MATCH WINNERS ONLY
DURING THE 2018/19 SEASON (THIS IS A NON POINTS MATCH).

10. THERE ARE TWO ANNUAL WORK PARTY DAYS WHICH ARE ON SATURDAY 9th JUNE 2018 AND
SATURDAY 18th AUGUST 2018 TO STRIM ALL PEGS ON THE RIVER THAMES AT CHILD BEALE WITH
ALL MEMBERS MEETING IN THE MAIN CHILD BEALE CAR PARK AT 9AM,IF YOU CAN HELP OUT
PLEASE CONTACT JOE BAKER ON 07988 307389 ASAP – THANKYOU.

IMPORTANT CONTACT PHONE NUMBERS:
MATCH SECRETARYMARTYN HICKS 07765 996735
 
MATCH COMMITTEE:   MALCOLM VIGOR 07984 3642689
                                       JAMES THUMWOOD 07889 254338
                                       TIM HOLT 07807 179221
 
ALL MATCH INFORMATION IS CORRECT AS OF 2nd JUNE 2018 FOR THE 2018/19 SEASON,ANY
CHANGES TO THE ABOVE SCHEDULE OF MATCHES AND EVENTS WILL BE NOTIFIED VIA EMAIL OR
ON THE CLUB’S WEBSITE.
MARTYN HICKS (MATCH SECRETARY READING FISHING CLUB).
 
Fixture List & Results 2011/2012
Fixture List & Results 2012/2013
Fixture List & Results 2013/2014
Fixture List & Results 2014/2015
Fixture List & Results 2015/2016
Fixture List & Results 2016/2017
Fixture List & Results 2017/2018